Meet the EERE Faculty

EREE Faculty

Department Chair

Claudia Torres Garibay, PhD

Program Directors (Klamath Falls)

BS Electrical Engineering: Eve Klopf, PhD
BS Renewable Energy Engineering: Prof. James Zipay

Program Directors (Wilsonville)

BS Electrical Engineering: Aaron Scher, PhD
BS Electronics Engineering Technology: Aaron Scher, PhD
BS Renewable Energy Engineering: Teshome Jiru, PhD
MS Renewable Energy Engineering: Hope Corsair, PhD


Mateo Aboy

Mateo Aboy, PhD, Professor

OfficeWILSON 233

Expertise Area: Signal Processing
Education: B.S. Electrical Engineering and Physics (2002), M.S. Electrical and Computer Engineering (2004), Portland State University; Dipl. Ing. Telecommunications Engineering (2003), M.Phil Telecommunications Engineering (2004), Ph.D. Electrical Engineering (2005), ETSIT University of Vigo (Spain); Exec. Cert. Technical Management & Leadership (2007), Massachusetts Institute of Technology; Prof. Cert. Sustainable Energy Conversion & Storage (2009), Stanford University; M.B.A. International Business (2011), University of London.
Licenses and Certifications: Registered US Patent Agent, USPTO (2009); Registered Professional Engineer, EU (2003); Certified Licensing Professional (CLP)

Hope Corsair

Hope Corsair, PhD, Assistant Professor

OfficeWILSON 418

Expertise Area: Energy and Market Modeling
Education: B.S. Fundamental Sciences, Mechanical Engineering Concentration and German Minor (1996), Lehigh University; M.S. Civil Engineering, Renewable Energy/Building Systems (2005), University of Colorado, Boulder; M.S. Geography and Environmental Engineering (2010), Ph.D. Geography and Environmental Engineering (2014); The Johns Hopkins University.
Licenses and Certifications: EIT, Georgia (2001)

Paul Dingman

Paul Dingman, Associate Professor

OfficePV 260

Expertise Area: Microcontrollers
Education: B.A. Physics (1974), MSEE (1976), University of Iowa.

Allan Douglas

Allan Douglas, Assistant Professor

OfficeWILSON 415
Expertise Area: Digital Electronics and Embedded Systems
Education: B.S. Electrical Engineering (1991), Oregon State University; M.S. Electrical Engineering (1993), Oregon State University
Teshome Edae Jiru

Teshome Edae Jiru, PhD, Associate Professor

OfficeWILSON 417

Expertise Area: Building Energy Simulation, HVAC, Passive Systems, Solar-Thermal Systems, Thermo-Fluids, CFD
Education: BSc Chemical Engineering (1995), Addis Ababa University (Ethiopia); MS Biosystems Engineering (2001), Catholic University of Leuven (Belgium); PhD Building Engineering (2006), Concordia University (Canada).

Eklas Hossain

Eklas Hossain, Assistant Professor

OfficePV 278

Expertise Area: Micro-grid, Smart-grid, Power electronic, Power System, Energy Storage Systems, Renewable energy sources & its integration, Mechatronics System, and Advanced Control System
Education: BS Electrical & Electronics Engineering (2006), Khulna University of Engineering & Technology; MS Mechatronics Engineering (2010), International Islamic University Malaysia; PhD Control System & Renewable Energy (2016), University of Wisconsin Milwaukee (ABD).

Eve Klopf, PhD

Eve Klopf, PhD, Assistant Professor

OfficePV 272

Expertise Area: Electromagnetics, Microwave Systems, Speech Processing
Education: B.S. Electrical Engineering (2002), Texas A&M University; M.S. Electrical Engineering (2008), Colorado State University; Ph.D. Electrical Engineering (2011), Colorado State University

Slobodan Petrovic

Slobodan Petrovic, PhD, Professor

OfficeWILSON 423

Expertise Area: Renewable Energy, Energy Storage, Hydrogen economy, Climate change, Solar photovoltaics, Fuel cells, Batteries, Applied Electrochemistry, Corrosion, Catalysis, Nanotechnology, MEMS fabrication and packaging, Semiconductors, and Chemical Sensors
Education: B.S. Physical Chemistry (1979), University of Belgrade; Ph.D. Chemistry (1984), Technical University of Dresden.

Scott Prahl

Scott Prahl, PhD, Associate Professor

OfficeWILSON 421

Expertise Area: Optical Engineering, Lasers, Biomedical Engineering
Education: BS Applied Physics (1982), California Institute of Technology; PhD Biomedical Engineering (1988), University of Texas, Austin.

Frank Rytkonen

Frank Rytkonen, P.E., Assistant Professor

OfficeWILSON 414

Expertise Area: Instrumentation and Control Systems, Electrical Power Systems
Education: B.S.L. Physics and Mathematics (1998), Excelsior College; M.S. Electrical and Computer Engineering (2005), Portland State University.
Licenses and Certifications: Registered Professional Electrical Engineer, Oregon (2009)

Aaron Scher

Aaron Scher, PhD, Assistant Professor

OfficeWILSON 416

Expertise Area: RF and Microwave Systems
Education: BS Electrical Engineering (2003), MS Electrical Engineering (2005), Texas A&M University; PhD Electrical Engineering (2008), University of Colorado, Boulder.

Feng Shi

Feng Shi, PhD, Assistant Professor

OfficePV 286

Expertise Area: Solar Energy
Education: B.S. Physics (1985), Northwest Normal University (China); M.S. Solar Engineering (1991), Yunnan Normal University (China); M.S. Electrical and Computer Engineering (2002), University of Rochester; Ph.D. Physics (2008), University of Toledo.

Claudia Torres Garibay

Claudia Torres Garibay, PhD, Associate Professor

OfficeWILSON 413

Expertise Area: Materials Science
Education: B.S. Electrical and Industrial Engineering (1996), Chihuahua Technological Institute; M.S. Materials Science (2000), Advanced Materials Research Center (CIMAV); Ph.D. Materials Science and Engineering (2007), University of Texas at Austin.

Mehmet Vurkaç

Mehmet Vurkaç, PhD, Associate Professor

OfficePV 280

Expertise Area: Computational Intelligence (Machine Learning)
Education: B.A. Mathematics-Physics (1993), Whitman College; M.S. Electrical & Computer Engineering (1999), Ph.D Electrical and Computer Engineering (2011), Portland State University.

James Zipay

James Zipay, Professor

OfficePV 290

Expertise Area: Energy Systems, RF, Wireless, Geothermal Energy, Wind Power
Education: B.S. Biology (1975), SUNY at Cortland; AAS Electronics Technology (1983), Broome Community College; BS Electrical Engineering (1987), University of New Mexico/SUNY; MS Electrical Engineering (1992), University of New Mexico.

Technical Support

Richard Ellis

Richard Ellis, Instrument Technologist - Mechanical

OfficeWilsonville - Room 1
Background: US Army Veteran (cannoneer, aviation crew chief, vertical construction engineer)
Conrad Veen

Conrad Veen, Instrument Technician 2 - Electrical

OfficePV 150b
Background: United States Marine Corps Veteran (aviation electronics technician)
Back to Top